Main content starts here, tab to start navigating

Privacy Policy

ResNet Communications Ltd Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 16/05/2018

Privacy Policy of ResNet Communications Ltd (ResNet), and its Restaurant Partner (Diep Group Restaurants) (‘The Restaurant’ or ‘Restaurants’). We take your privacy and the protection of it very seriously, and the purpose of this page is to inform you of our practices and policies surrounding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from you, the user of our Site.

By accessing and utilising the Site (for purposes of browsing, placing an order, etc), you confirm that you accept this privacy policy. If you do not wish for your data to be used in the manner set out in this privacy policy, you should not use the Site. You do not however, have to consent to any of our marketing in order to use the Site or receive our products.

Who is collecting your data?

ResNet Communications Ltd on behalf of its Restaurant Partners collects certain items of personal data in compliance with European GDPR legislation. We may occasionally ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to make contact with or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, your email address and your phone number.

ResNet collects this information to understand how to improve our services (and those of our Restaurant Partners), to improve the Site and to ensure that the content on our website is presented to you in the clearest way possible. ResNet (and its Restaurant Partners) has a legitimate and genuine business interest for this processing: to ensure that the website is operating efficiently and seamlessly, so we can provide you with the best possible service on behalf of our contracted Restaurant Partner.  All personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address as provided by you when you register to ResNet (via the Mobi2Go) platform is collected for the following reasons:

  • When you place an order on the Site, we will send you occasional direct marketing via email and SMS about similar products and services. We have a legitimate interest in sending you this marketing: to promote our products and services to our customers and to make sure you are aware of the best offers and deals available.

  • You can opt out of this marketing at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the foot of promotional emails, using the OPTOUT function in every text message that we send, or by contacting us directly at hello@resnet.ie

  • You are free to unsubscribe from direct marketing at any time; this will never have an impact on ResNet and its partners’ commitment to deliver a great service and a quality product.

  • To process your order. We engage third party processors to process the payment of your order online. We collect this information to perform a contract with you and, if you fail to give us the information that we request, then you may not be able to place an order via the Site.

  • For product development (for example, call backs for feedback on new products), for statistical, market research, testing and survey purposes, to notify you about changes to the Site or our services.

  • We want to collect this information so we can continue to improve the quality of service we provide to you.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

We may share your personal information with our digital marketing partners, data matching, data analysis or direct marketing companies to perform services on our behalf (such as, for example, Google & Facebook) who will only be permitted to use your personal information for the purpose of performing that particular function strictly in accordance with our instructions and not for any other purpose. 

We may also share your personal information with a purchaser or a potential purchaser of our business. We have a legitimate interest to do this: to assist with the sale or potential sale of our business.

In some circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal information by law, because a court or the police or other legal or regulatory enforcement agency has asked us for it.

We require all third parties that we work with to treat your personal information as confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK and Ireland data protection and consumer legislation, including GDPR.

Log Data

Like many website operators, we collect information sent by your browser whenever you visit our website (“Log Data”). This Log Data can include information such as your device’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of the Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

 

How To Get Copies Of Or Amend The Information We Have Collected

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 & GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact us at hello@resnet.ie or write to us at ResNet Communications Ltd, 7 Eustace St, Dublin 2  for the attention of the Data Protection Officer. If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us and we will correct or update any information as soon as possible.


Your Data-Your Rights

Under GDPR legislation, you have several rights as a consumer with regard to your data.

If you would like further information about the data that is held by us, please contact us at hello@resnet.ie for the attention of our Data Controller. Alternatively, you can write to us at: ResNet Communications Ltd, 7 Eustace St, Dublin 2, Ireland.

You have a right to access your data at any time, and ResNet is committed to facilitating this within a reasonable timeframe. If you feel that any of your data held by us is incorrect for whatever reason, please let us know immediately and we will rectify and anomalies or incorrect information.

You have a right to request that we securely erase your data at any time, or that we restrict the processing of this data. Please use the contact details above and we will assist you. You also have the right to request a copy of any personal data held by us, we are committed to supplying this in a secure and portable form upon verification of your identity within a reasonable timeframe. 

You have a right to withdraw consent to use your data at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you feel that your data has been misused in any way. 

Cookies

We collate information on all our Website traffic that is represented in aggregate format through cookies. We use third parties such as Google Analytics to collect user information, including through the use of cookies (flash and non-flash) and web beacons. They help us to improve our Website and to deliver many of the functions that make your browser experience more user friendly. You can find a list of cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the tables below.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is very important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Whilst we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Passwords:

You are required to create a password when you register an account with us. By creating a secure password, you are choosing to keep all of your information safe.

You should never write your passwords down anywhere, or share them with anyone, including your close family members, so too avoid others using it. We will never phone you to ask for any personal information you have given online.

Furthermore, each ResNet Restaurant Partner Franchise Business (where the restaurant is not company owned) is independently responsible for its own legal and regulatory compliance and for the operation of its own restaurant and all compliance arising from any transactions with you, any dishes ordered by you from the site and any products ordered from the restaurants.

We do not sell your personal data to any 3rd party organisations for commercial use.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

ResNet Communications Ltd may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

E: hello@resnet.ie

A: ResNet Communications, 7 Eustace St, Dublin 2, Ireland 

T: +353 1 567 1472

ResNet Communications Ltd Terms & Conditions


These are the Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) of this web site, (the “Website”), which is brought to you by ResNet Communications Ltd and its Restaurant Partners, (T/A Diep, Diep Noodle Bar, Diep at Home) an Irish Limited Company located at 7 Eustace St, Dublin 2, Ireland. 

By registering as a user of this Website (“User” or “you” or “your”) or by placing an Order through this Website, you agree to be bound to these Terms.

The user of this Website: Individuals who order from Diep (“Customer”). These Terms will use the word “Customer” or “you” or “your” to mean a Customer. This Website provides Customers with information about Diep, and permits each Customer to place an order (each, an “Order”) for food or other things (the “Goods”) with Diep Restaurants, who fill the Order to the Customer (the “Service”).

1. Registering with Us.

a. Each Customer must provide the following information to register with us or to place an Order:

-Name (no pseudonyms or made-up names).

-Email address.

b. Each Customer must provide their own valid credit or debit card information when they choose to pay by credit card for the order online

c. Each Customer shall be given an alias (“User ID”) and password (“Password”) to access your account (“Account”) or you can login via social accounts including Facebook, Twitter etc. Unless and until you tell us otherwise, we will assume that any person using your Account is authorised to do so on your behalf.

d. Each Customer must be 18 years of age or older.

e. We may, in our sole discretion, verify the information you provide to us. We may, in our sole discretion, restrict use of the Website until we verify your information.

2. Orders, Cancellations & Refunds

a. All Orders are placed on the Website.

b. After your Order has been transmitted to a Diep Restaurant, the Restaurant may contact you regarding your Order at the email address or phone number you provided. If you do not confirm an Order or respond to the Restaurant, the Restaurant may cancel the Order, and the price will be refunded to your credit or debit card used to place the Order.

c. If you cancel an order once it has been completed on the website, you may be charged the full amount for that order in the event that the reason for cancellation is outside the control of the restaurant and all other contractual obligations have been performed.

d. If a refund is due for a mutually agreed reason, please contact hello@resnet.ie to request this. Refunds are issued within a reasonable timescale, and are normally processed within 3-10 working days.

3. User Conduct.

a. You agree to use the Website in a manner that is consistent with these Terms and compliance with all applicable laws and regulations.

b. You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit for any commercial purposes, any portion of the Service or Website, except as expressly permitted by these Terms.

c. You agree to comply with all local, state, provincial, country and/or regional laws that may be applicable to your use of the Website and your use of the Internet.

d. By becoming a registered User, you consent to the inclusion of your data in our database. Your data includes records of all Orders requested through the Website.

e. We may refuse Service, or restrict, suspend or terminate your Account at any time, for any reason or no reason, in our sole discretion. We may also use technical means to block Users or others from visiting or using the Website.

f. You acknowledge that the Website (including but not limited to text, sound, photographs, graphics, pictures or other material contained in any communication, advertisements, or messages, whether by us or our advertisers or partners, including the Restaurants and software) are protected by copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents, and/or other proprietary rights and laws. You are only permitted to use the Website and the Goods and Service as expressly authorised by us, our advertisers and partners, as the case may be.

g. You agree not to modify, rent, lease, loan, sell, distribute or create derivative works based on the Website or Service, either in whole or in part.

h. ResNet Communications Ltd. reserves the right to cooperate fully with governmental authorities, private investigators and/or injured third parties in the investigation of any suspected criminal or civil wrongdoing or other unlawful activity on the Website or otherwise. Furthermore, ResNet Communications Ltd. may disclose your contact and other information, if requested by a government or law enforcement body, an injured third party, or as a result of a subpoena or any other legal action, and ResNet Communications Ltd. shall not be liable for damages or results thereof and you agree not to bring any action or claim against ResNet Communications Ltd. for such disclosure.

i. You acknowledge and agree that ResNet Communications Ltd. may use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy attached hereto as “Exhibit A” below.

j. ResNet Communications Ltd. may send information and offer products and services to You from time to time. For further details relating to our policy relating to such offers please refer to the Privacy Policy.

4. Representations and Warranties.

a. You hereby represent, warrant and covenant to us, that you shall:

1. Provide true, accurate, current and complete information.

2. Maintain and promptly amend all information to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

b. You hereby represent, warrant and covenant to us that information submitted by you for display on the Website (including any material submitted as feedback or a review of a Restaurant) shall not:

1. contain fraudulent information or make fraudulent offers of items.

2. violate any applicable law, statute, ordinance or regulation.

3. infringe or misappropriate any copyrights, trademarks, service marks or other intellectual property or other rights of any third party.

4. contain any material that constitutes unauthorized advertising or harassment (including but not limited to spamming), invades anyone’s privacy or encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any law or regulation.

5. contain any computer viruses or other destructive devices and codes that have the effect of damaging, interfering with, intercepting or expropriating any software or hardware system, data or personal information.

5. Disclaimer of Warranties.

a. THE WEBSITE, THE GOODS AND THE SERVICES, INCLUDING ALL ORDERS, ARE PROVIDED TO YOU ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. RESNET COMMUNICATIONS LTD., ITS AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, PARTNERS, LICENSORS, AND THE RESTAURANTS EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.

b. RESNET COMMUNICATIONS LTD., ITS AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, PARTNERS, LICENSORS, AND THE RESTAURANTS MAKE NO WARRANTY (I) THAT THE SERVICES, THE ORDERS, THE GOODS OR THE WEBSITE WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS; (II) THAT THE SERVICES, THE ORDERS, THE GOODS OR THE WEBSITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, TIMELY, SECURE OR ERROR-FREE; (III) THAT THE RESULTS THAT MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE USE OF SUCH SERVICES, ORDERS OR THE WEBSITE WILL BE ACCURATE OR RELIABLE; (IV) THAT THE QUALITY OF ANY ORDERS, OR ANY GOODS, SERVICES, INFORMATION OR OTHER ITEMS PURCHASED OR OBTAINED BY YOU THROUGH THE SERVICE, OR THROUGH ANY ADVERTISERS OR PARTNERS, INCLUDING ANY FOOD, WILL MEET YOUR EXPECTATIONS; (V) THAT THE PRICES DISPLAYED ON THE WEBSITE AND DISCOUNTS PROVIDED THROUGH THE WEBSITE WILL BE HONORED BY ANY RESTAURANTS, OR (VI) REGARDING ANY RESTAURANTS OR CUSTOMERS.

c. ANY MATERIAL, INFORMATION OR DATA DOWNLOADED OR OTHERWISE OBTAINED THROUGH THE USE OF THE SERVICE, THE GOODS OR THE WEBSITE IS ACCESSED BY YOU AT YOUR SOLE OWN DISCRETION AND RISK, AND YOU ALONE WILL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE TO YOUR COMPUTER SYSTEM, LOSS OF DATA OR OTHER OUTCOME THAT RESULTS FROM THE DOWNLOAD OF ANY SUCH MATERIAL.

d. NO ORDERS, DATA, ADVICE OR INFORMATION, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, OBTAINED OR RECEIVED BY YOU FROM DIEP AT HOME LTD., THE WEBSITE OR THROUGH OR FROM THE SERVICE SHALL CREATE ANY WARRANTY NOT EXPRESSLY STATED IN THESE TERMS.

6. Limitation of Liability.

a. RESNET COMMUNICATIONS LTD., ITS AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, PARTNERS AND LICENSORS, AND THE RESTAURANTS SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, SPECIAL, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES UNDER THESE TERMS, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY SUCH DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF THE SERVICES, THE ORDERS, THE GOODS OR THE WEBSITE.

b. RESNET COMMUNICATIONS LTD., ITS AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, PARTNERS AND LICENSORS, AND THE RESTAURANTS SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OR LOSSES THAT RESULT FROM USING THE SERVICES, ORDERS OR GOODS PROVIDED BY OR THROUGH THE WEBSITE, OR RELIANCE ON OR USE OF INFORMATION, SERVICES, ORDERS, GOODS OR SERVICES, WHETHER OR NOT PROVIDED ON OR THROUGH THE WEBSITE.

c. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT RESNET COMMUNICATIONS LTD., ITS AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, PARTNERS AND LICENSORS, AND THE RESTAURANTS NEITHER ENDORSE THE CONTENT OF ADVERTISEMENTS OR THIRD PARTIES’ WEB CONTENT, NOR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY OR LIABILITY FOR THE ACCURACY OF MATERIAL CONTAINED THEREIN, OR ANY INFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTY INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS ARISING THEREFROM, OR ANY FRAUD OR OTHER LIABILITY FACILITATED THEREBY.

d. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT ALLOWED BY APPLICABLE LAW, NEITHER DIEP AT HOME LTD. NOR ANY OF ITS USERS, SERVICE PROVIDERS, LICENSORS, OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES, NOR ANY RESTAURANTS, SHALL BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING TO THESE TERMS, RESULTING FROM THE USE OR THE INABILITY TO PLACE THE ORDERS OR USE THE GOODS OR SERVICES, OR RESULTING FROM ANY GOODS OR SERVICES PURCHASED OR OBTAINED OR MESSAGES RECEIVED OR TRANSACTIONS ENTERED INTO THROUGH THE SERVICE OR RESULTING FROM UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR ALTERATION OF USER’S TRANSMISSIONS OR DATA, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, USE, DATA OR OTHER INTANGIBLE, EVEN IF SUCH PARTY HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

e. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL RESNET COMMUNICATIONS LTD., ITS AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, PARTNERS AND LICENSORS, OR THE RESTAURANTS BE HELD LIABLE FOR ANY DELAY OR FAILURE OR DISRUPTION OF THE ORDERS OR SERVICES DELIVERED THROUGH THE WEBSITE RESULTING DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY FROM ACTS OF NATURE, FORCES OR CAUSES BEYOND ITS REASONABLE CONTROL, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, INTERNET FAILURES, COMPUTER, TELECOMMUNICATIONS OR ANY OTHER EQUIPMENT FAILURES, ELECTRICAL POWER FAILURES, STRIKES, LABOR DISPUTES, RIOTS, INSURRECTIONS, CIVIL DISTURBANCES, SHORTAGES OF LABOR OR MATERIALS, FIRES, FLOOD, STORMS, EXPLOSIONS, ACTS OF GOD, WAR, GOVERNMENTAL ACTIONS, ORDERS OF DOMESTIC OR FOREIGN COURTS OR TRIBUNALS OR NON-PERFORMANCE OF THIRD PARTIES.

f. RESNET COMMUNICATIONS LTD., ITS AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, PARTNERS AND LICENSORS, AND THE RESTAURANTS SHALL NOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR CIRCUMSTANCES BEYOND ITS CONTROL, WHICH HINDER YOUR ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE OR THE SERVICES.

7. Intellectual Property.

By registering with or providing Content to the Website, you grant to us a non-exclusive, royalty-free, transferable, irrevocable and perpetual right to use and reproduce the information, data and content that you provide to us from time to time, such as dining feedback or reviews of Restaurants, other text, photographs, or graphics (collectively, “Content”) for use on the Website. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to refrain from displaying any Content on the Website. We may delete or dispose of any Content at any time for any reason or for no reason.

8. Copyright Infringement Claims.

We are committed to complying with copyright and related laws, and we expect you and all other Users of the Website to comply with such laws as well. Using our Website to transmit (whether by email, uploading, posting, or otherwise) any information or items without the express permission of the owner of such information or items or to engage in any activity that infringes any copyright or any other right of a third party violates these legal provisions. You represent and warrant to us (a) that you own, or are otherwise lawfully authorized to use, any files, data, text, or other information that you may transmit to or through our Website, and (b) that any use of the files, data, text, or other information supplied by you does not violate these legal notices and will not cause injury to any person or entity. If you believe that your work has been copied on our Website, or any of our other systems or networks in a way that constitutes infringement under the Copyright Act, please provide the following information to us for receipt of notification of claimed infringement (to ensure that your notification complies with the requirement of the Digital Copyright Act):

- An electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest;

- A description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed;

- A description of where the material that you claim is infringing is located on the Website;

- Your address, telephone number, and email address;

- A statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law;

- A statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your notification is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf. You may forward your copyright claim to:

By Mail: 

RESNET COMMUNICATIONS LTD.

Attn: Administrator 

7 Eustace Street, Dublin 2, Ireland

By Phone: +353 1 567 1472

By E-mail: hello@resnet.ie

9. Indemnification.

You hereby agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless RESNET COMMUNICATIONS LTD., its affiliates, partners, officers and employees, and the Restaurants, from any and all allegations, losses, claims, liabilities (including legal costs on a full indemnity basis) which may arise from any use of the Website by you or any other person using your Account, including but not limited to any display of your information on the Website, the placing of any Orders, or from any breach of these Terms. You hereby further agree to defend, indemnify and hold RESNET COMMUNICATIONS LTD., its affiliates, officers and employees, and the Restaurants, harmless, from any and all losses, claims, liabilities (including legal costs on a full indemnity basis) which may arise from any breach of any representations and warranties made by you to RESNET COMMUNICATIONS LTD.

10. General.

a. RESNET COMMUNICATIONS LTD. and you are independent contractors, and no agency, partnership, joint venture, employee-employer or franchisor-franchisee relationship is intended or created by these Terms.

b. RESNET COMMUNICATIONS LTD. shall have the right to assign its obligations and duties under these Terms and/or in any agreement relating to the Services, Orders or Goods to any person or entity at any time.

c. RESNET COMMUNICATIONS LTD. reserves the right to modify or replace these Terms, and such changes are effective upon posting on the Website. Your continued use of the Website after any changes to these Terms constitutes an affirmative acknowledgement that you agree to the current version of the Terms.

d. RESNET COMMUNICATIONS LTD. reserves the right to modify some or all its functional features or discontinue the Service, the Website and other services with or without any notice to you. RESNET COMMUNICATIONS LTD. shall not be liable to You or any third party should it exercise its right to modify or discontinue the Website or the Service.

11. UK Restaurants

All prices listed for UK restaurants are in GDP/Sterling and the user will be charged in GDP/Sterling.

12. Ireland Restaurants & Eurozone

All prices listed for Irish restaurants and Eurozone are in Euro and the user will be charged in Euro.

13. Delivery Policy

All orders will be delivered per the time confirmed on the order. If for any reason the restaurant is not able to deliver the food, we will call and notify you within 60 min from when the order placed and issue a full credit card refund for card orders.

These Terms shall be governed by the law of the UK and Ireland, without reference to any conflicts of law provisions. The Uniform Computer Information Transactions Act and the European Union Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods shall not apply to these Terms.